The Arkansas Lawyer Spring 2019
[…] State, 153 Ark. 40, 239 S.W. 373, 375–76 (1922). 42. Cf. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-55-501 (Lottery fraud is a Class D felony). 43. Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 1471 (Del.); D.C. Code Ann. § 22-1713 (D.C.); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 465.070, 465.075, 465.083 (Nev.); N.J. Stat. Ann. §§ 5:12113—5:12-116 (N.J.); N.Y. Penal Law §§ 180.35-180.53 (N.Y.); 11 R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. §§ 11-7-9, -10, -12 (R.I.); W. VA. Code Ann. § 29-22D-21 (W. Va.). 44. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-66-114. See also, Ark. Code Ann. § 5-52-106 (misuse of confidential information by a public servant is a Class A misdemeanor). 45. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-66-115. See also, Ark. Code Ann. § 16-118-110 (an institution of higher education may pursue compensatory and punitive damages against “[a] person who knowingly induces or . . . causes a student-athlete to take actions that result in damages caused by violations of athletic association or conference regulations). 46. Supra note 44 and id. 47. Supra note 44 at (a)(2). 48. Id. at (b). 49. Id. at (c). Cf. 18 U.S.C. § 1084. 50. Supra note 45(b)–(d). 51. See id. 52. See id.