The Arkansas Lawyer Spring 2019
[…] Code Ann. § 5-66-114. See also, Ark. Code Ann. § 5-52-106 (misuse of confidential information by a public servant is a Class A misdemeanor). 45. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-66-115. See also, Ark. Code Ann. § 16-118-110 (an institution of higher education may pursue compensatory and punitive damages against “[a] person who knowingly induces or . . . causes a student-athlete to take actions that result in damages caused by violations of athletic association or conference regulations). 46. Supra note 44 and id. 47. Supra note 44 at (a)(2). 48. Id. at (b). 49. Id. at (c). Cf. 18 U.S.C. § 1084. 50. Supra note 45(b)–(d). 51. See id. 52. See id. Cf. 18 U.S.C. § 224—Bribery in Sports Contests (applies to “persons” broadly defined, but scheme must be “effectuated in whole or in part through the use in interstate or foreign commerce”). 53. Gaming Accountability and Modernization Enhancement Act of 2017, H.R. 4530, 115th Cong. (2017). 54. Sports Wagering Market Integrity Act of 2018, S. 3793, 115th Cong. (2018). 

Vol. 54 No. 2/Spring 2019 The Arkansas Lawyer

15


2019