The Arkansas Lawyer magazine Spring 2020
[…] Arkansas Code Annotated § 23-89-209(a) states “[n]o private passenger automobile liability insurance covering liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of any motor vehicles in this state shall be delivered or issued in this state ... unless the insured has the opportunity, which he or she may reject in writing, to purchase underinsured motorist coverage.” 3. Is uninsured motorist property damage (“UMPD”) coverage mandatory or discretionary? Uninsured motorist property damage coverage is mandatory, but the insured can reject in it writing. Arkansas Code Annotated § 23-89-404 states “[e]very insured purchasing uninsured motorist bodily injury coverage shall be provided an opportunity to include uninsured motorist property damage coverage” which need not be offered “[a]fter the uninsured motorist property damage coverage has been made available to an insured one (1) time and has been


“Though distinct from other areas of the law, underinsured and uninsured motorist coverage law in Arkansas is understandable and fairly well developed.” ...