The Arkansas Lawyer magazine Spring 2020
[…] Additionally, in the context of uninsured bodily injury coverage, “[s] hould a named insured or applicant purchase third-party liability coverage in greater limits than the minimum provided in Ark. Code Ann. § 27-19-605, the insurer shall have available and the agent shall offer a named insured or applicant coverage required under this section in limits up to his or her thirdparty liability limits.” See Ark. Code Ann. §§ 23-89-209(a)(4) & 23-89-403(a)(l) & (3). 6. Must the UMPD limits match the liability limits for “property damage”? Are there minimum UMPD limits? Yes. Ark. Code Ann. § 23-89-404(b) states “[n]o insurer shall be required to offer limits of uninsured motorist property damage coverage greater in amount than the property damage liability limits purchased by the insured.”

7. Are there minimum limits for UMEO coverage? There are no Arkansas statutes or case law discussing uninsured motorists “economic only” coverage. 8. Are there minimum limits for other UM coverages that are mandatory or discretionary Arkansas? No.