The Arkansas Lawyer magazine Spring 2020
[…] I also appreciate the hard work of the Supreme Court Clerk’s Office and the staff of the Administrative Office of the Courts. Thanks to their efforts and the extraordinary work of the circuit and district judges throughout the state and their staffs and clerks’ offices, we have managed to keep our courts open and operating effectively for the citizens of Arkansas.”

ARKANSAS SUPREME COURT

Chief Justice John Dan Kemp

From time to time over the years, I’ve light-heartedly quoted 28 U.S.C. § 452—“All courts of the United States shall be deemed always open for [doing judicial business.]” Recent weeks have shown me the deeper meaning in these words. Through the efforts of many dedicated public servants, the Eastern District of Arkansas has remained open.