THL_JanFeb15
[…] Dupre, 596 S.W.2d at 254. 18. Johnson, 73 S.W.3d at 202 (employee “may not act for his future interests at the expense of his employer by using the employer’s funds or employees for personal gain”) (quoting Augat). 19. Abetter Trucking, 113 S.W.3d at 511-12. 20. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134A.007(a) (the statute generally “displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of this state providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret”). 21. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134.002(2) (defining “theft” under the Theft Liability Act as including violations of various Penal Code sections, but no longer including Texas Penal Code § 31.05, the section that makes theft of trade secrets an offense). 22. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134A.002(3). 23. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE §§ 134A.003, 134A.004 and 134A.005. 24. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134A.004(a). 25. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134A.004(b). 26. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134A.005. 27. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134A.006. 28. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134A.007(c) (“To the extent that this chapter conflicts with the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, this chapter controls.”). 29. Brookshire Brothers, Ltd. v. Aldridge, 438 S.W.3d 9, 20 (Tex. 2014). 30. Id. 31. Id. 32. Id. at 22. 33. Id. at 23-26.


By Matthew Walker

Social Media Issues in Employment

T

he at-will employment doctrine is alive and well in Texas.